A. Witsel
Across 5 seasons in our records they have 178 appearances, 3 goals, 4 assists, 10,256 minutes. That is 0.06 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2025/26: 36 appearances, 1 goals and 2 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 5
- Appearances
- 178
- Goals
- 3
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 10,256
Season by season
- 2026/27: 2 appearances, 34 minutes (17 per appearance).
- 2025/26: 36 appearances, 2,533 minutes (70 per appearance), 1 goal (one every 36.0 games), 2 assists.
- 2024/25: 48 appearances, 1,129 minutes (24 per appearance), 1 assist.
- 2023/24: 49 appearances, 3,833 minutes (78 per appearance), 2 goals (one every 24.5 games).
- 2022/23: 43 appearances, 2,727 minutes (63 per appearance), 1 assist.
Players at Nice
A. Witsel is one of 45 players we track at Nice. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- A. Abdi (D)
- A. Camara (M)
- A. Mendy (D)
- A. Seidu (D)
- Brad-Hamilton Mantsounga (Defender)
- B. Zelazowski (G)
- Dante (D)
- D. Coulibaly (M)
- D. Morana (F)
- Enguerrand Bouard (Attacker)
- E. Pereira (M)
- E. Sahraoui (Defender)
- E. Wahi (F)
- G. Hein (F)
- G. Laborde (F)
- H. Boudaoui (M)
- H. Koutoune (D)
- I. Camara (Midfielder)
- I. Jansson (F)
- J. Clauss (M)
- J. Telusson (F)
- K. Ali (F)
- L. Monteiro (D)
- M. Abdelmonem (D)
- M. Amoura (F)
- Martin Ponsot (Goalkeeper)
- M. Bombito (D)
- M. Brignone (M)
- M. Sanson (M)
- M. Youssouf (D)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 191 completed fixtures across 5 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
11,091
191 apps · 126 starts
Goals / assists
3 / 5
8 contributions
Cards (Y/R)
12 / 2
one every 13.6 games
MatchSense rating
6.40
over 148 matches
Provider rating
6.89
over 145 matches
Attacking
Shots
39
0.20 per game
Shots on target
12
0.06 per game
Shot accuracy
31%
12 of 39
Conversion
8%
3 goals from 39 shots
Key passes
36
1.20 per game · 30 of 191
Offsides
4
0.57 per game · 7 of 191
Passing
Passes
6831
46.16 per game · 148 of 191
Pass accuracy
43%
mean over 148 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
846
5.96 per game · 142 of 191
Duels won
58%
490 of 846
Dribbles attempted
43
1.16 per game · 37 of 191
Dribble success
60%
26 of 43
Defending & discipline
Tackles
150
1.63 per game · 92 of 191
Interceptions
113
1.51 per game · 75 of 191
Fouls committed
104
1.42 per game · 73 of 191
Fouls drawn
107
1.41 per game · 76 of 191
Goalkeeping
Saves
0
0 per game · 3 of 191
Goals conceded
0
0 per game
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27FL1 · WC | 9 | 530 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0/0 |
| 2025/26PD · WC | 39 | 2,782 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 21 | 10 | 141 | 3/1 |
| 2024/25PD · CL | 51 | 1,219 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 2/0 |
| 2023/24PD · CL | 49 | 3,833 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 157 | 5/0 |
| 2022/23PD · CL | 43 | 2,727 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 120 | 2/1 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 6.5 |
| 2025/26 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 2533 | 6.8 |
| 2024/25 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 1129 | 7.0 |
| 2023/24 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 3833 | 7.0 |
| 2022/23 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 2727 | 6.8 |