J. Murphy
Across 5 seasons in our records they have 161 appearances, 20 goals, 28 assists, 7,649 minutes. That is 0.56 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2024/25: 37 appearances, 8 goals and 11 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 5
- Appearances
- 161
- Goals
- 20
- Assists
- 28
- Minutes
- 7,649
Season by season
- 2026: 2 appearances, 78 minutes (39 per appearance).
- 2025/26: 47 appearances, 1,996 minutes (42 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 11.8 games), 5 assists.
- 2024/25: 37 appearances, 2,379 minutes (64 per appearance), 8 goals (one every 4.6 games), 11 assists.
- 2023/24: 38 appearances, 1,908 minutes (50 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 9.5 games), 10 assists.
- 2022/23: 37 appearances, 1,288 minutes (35 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 9.3 games), 2 assists.
Players at Newcastle
J. Murphy is one of 49 players we track at Newcastle. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- A. Alabi
- A. Bamba (M)
- A. Dedić (D)
- A. Diallo (F)
- A. Elanga (M)
- A. Harrison (G)
- A. Harrison
- Aidan Harris (Goalkeeper)
- A. Ramsdale (G)
- B. Touré (F)
- D. Burn (D)
- E. Jaouen (G)
- E. Krafth (D)
- F. Schär (D)
- H. Barnes (M)
- J. Huntley (M)
- J. Lascelles (D)
- J. Lewis (D)
- Joelinton (M)
- J. Ramsey (M)
- J. Ruddy (G)
- J. Willock (M)
- K. Thompson (F)
- L. De Bolle (M)
- L. Hall (D)
- L. Horníček (G)
- L. Miley (D)
- M. Fernandez-Pardo (M)
- M. Gillespie (Goalkeeper)
- Miodrag Pivaš (D)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 171 completed fixtures across 5 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
8,001
171 apps · 97 starts
Goals / assists
22 / 30
52 contributions
Cards (Y/R)
11 / 0
one every 15.5 games
MatchSense rating
6.50
over 154 matches
Provider rating
6.88
over 153 matches
Attacking
Shots
132
0.77 per game
Shots on target
61
0.36 per game
Shot accuracy
46%
61 of 132
Conversion
17%
22 goals from 132 shots
Key passes
148
1.80 per game · 82 of 171
Offsides
14
0.82 per game · 17 of 171
Passing
Passes
2636
17.12 per game
Pass accuracy
13%
mean over 153 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
716
5.04 per game · 142 of 171
Duels won
43%
308 of 716
Dribbles attempted
203
1.92 per game · 106 of 171
Dribble success
51%
103 of 203
Defending & discipline
Tackles
105
1.44 per game · 73 of 171
Interceptions
36
0.97 per game · 37 of 171
Fouls committed
50
1.11 per game · 45 of 171
Fouls drawn
76
1.38 per game · 55 of 171
Goalkeeping
Saves
0
0 per game · 5 of 171
Goals conceded
0
0 per game
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27PL | 7 | 241 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 3/0 |
| 2025/26PL · CL | 48 | 2,016 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 33 | 28 | 74 | 2/0 |
| 2024/25PL | 38 | 2,449 | 9 | 11 | 33 | 41 | 38 | 87 | 4/0 |
| 2023/24PL · CL | 41 | 2,007 | 5 | 12 | 37 | 50 | 22 | 89 | 2/0 |
| 2022/23PL | 37 | 1,288 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 20 | 12 | 44 | 0/0 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 6.8 |
| 2025/26 | 47 | 4 | 5 | 1996 | 6.8 |
| 2024/25 | 37 | 8 | 11 | 2379 | 7.2 |
| 2023/24 | 38 | 4 | 10 | 1908 | 7.2 |
| 2022/23 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 1288 | 6.7 |