J. Ward-Prowse
Across 6 seasons in our records they have 145 appearances, 19 goals, 15 assists, 9,908 minutes. That is 0.31 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2023/24: 50 appearances, 9 goals and 8 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 6
- Appearances
- 145
- Goals
- 19
- Assists
- 15
- Minutes
- 9,908
Season by season
- 2026/27: 1 appearance.
- 2026: 2 appearances, 69 minutes (35 per appearance).
- 2025/26: 20 appearances, 1,109 minutes (55 per appearance), 1 assist.
- 2024/25: 34 appearances, 1,454 minutes (43 per appearance), 1 goal (one every 34.0 games), 2 assists.
- 2023/24: 50 appearances, 3,904 minutes (78 per appearance), 9 goals (one every 5.6 games), 8 assists.
- 2022/23: 38 appearances, 3,372 minutes (89 per appearance), 9 goals (one every 4.2 games), 4 assists.
Players at Southampton
J. Ward-Prowse is one of 28 players we track at Southampton. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- Cameron Bragg (M)
- C. Jander (M)
- C. Larin (F)
- Daniel Peretz (G)
- D. Mubama (F)
- F. Azaz (M)
- F. Downes (M)
- G. Long (G)
- J. Bree (D)
- J. Moore (D)
- J. O'Brien-Whitmarsh (M)
- J. Sanda (Defender)
- J. Stephens (D)
- K. Matsuki (M)
- K. Schlotterbeck (D)
- L. Dobbin (F)
- Léo Scienza (M)
- N. Wood-Gordon (D)
- P. Ehibhatiomhan
- R. Akachukwu (M)
- R. Manning (D)
- S. Edozie (M)
- T. Fellows (M)
- T. Walcott (M)
- W. Caballero (G)
- Welington (D)
- Z. Abbott (D)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 167 completed fixtures across 5 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
11,190
167 apps · 127 starts
Goals / assists
20 / 17
37 contributions
Cards (Y/R)
17 / 2
one every 8.8 games
MatchSense rating
6.68
over 149 matches
Provider rating
7.11
over 149 matches
Attacking
Shots
100
0.60 per game
Shots on target
56
0.34 per game
Shot accuracy
56%
56 of 100
Conversion
20%
20 goals from 100 shots
Key passes
230
2.09 per game · 110 of 167
Offsides
0
0 per game · 8 of 167
Passing
Passes
6099
40.93 per game · 149 of 167
Pass accuracy
37%
mean over 146 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
805
5.51 per game · 146 of 167
Duels won
49%
391 of 805
Dribbles attempted
60
1.36 per game · 44 of 167
Dribble success
47%
28 of 60
Defending & discipline
Tackles
180
1.78 per game · 101 of 167
Interceptions
153
1.65 per game · 93 of 167
Fouls committed
100
1.27 per game · 79 of 167
Fouls drawn
75
1.19 per game · 63 of 167
Goalkeeping
Saves
0
0 per game · 8 of 167
Goals conceded
0
0 per game
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27ELC | 10 | 703 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 0/0 |
| 2025/26PL | 20 | 1,109 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 41 | 1/0 |
| 2024/25PL | 46 | 1,832 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 31 | 2 | 59 | 6/2 |
| 2023/24PL | 53 | 4,174 | 9 | 8 | 41 | 87 | 16 | 142 | 4/0 |
| 2022/23PL | 38 | 3,372 | 9 | 4 | 33 | 76 | 7 | 135 | 6/0 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 7.2 |
| 2025/26 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1109 | 6.8 |
| 2024/25 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 1454 | 7.0 |
| 2023/24 | 50 | 9 | 8 | 3904 | 7.2 |
| 2022/23 | 38 | 9 | 4 | 3372 | 7.3 |