José Sá
Across 6 seasons in our records they have 155 appearances, 1 assist, 11,902 minutes. That is 0.01 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2023/24: 43 appearances, 0 goals and 1 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 6
- Appearances
- 155
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 11,902
Season by season
- 2026/27: 3 appearances, 90 minutes (30 per appearance).
- 2026: 2 appearances, 180 minutes (90 per appearance).
- 2025/26: 36 appearances, 2,070 minutes (58 per appearance).
- 2024/25: 33 appearances, 2,609 minutes (79 per appearance).
- 2023/24: 43 appearances, 3,713 minutes (86 per appearance), 1 assist.
- 2022/23: 38 appearances, 3,240 minutes (85 per appearance).
Players at Wolves
José Sá is one of 43 players we track at Wolves. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- A. Armstrong (F)
- A. Brooks (G)
- André (M)
- B. Traoré (M)
- B. Traoré (F)
- Diego Costa (F)
- D. Lembikisa (D)
- E. González (F)
- Fer López (M)
- F. Holman (F)
- G. Konan (D)
- H. Griffiths (M)
- Hugo Bueno (D)
- J. Bellegarde (M)
- J. Gracey (Goalkeeper)
- J. James (M)
- João Virgínia (G)
- J. Tchatchoua (D)
- K. Trippier (D)
- L. Benjamin (Goalkeeper)
- L. Chiwome (Attacker)
- L. Krejčí (D)
- L. Rawlings (M)
- M. Mane (F)
- M. Munetsi (M)
- M. Šarkić (G)
- N. Djiga (D)
- N. Lemina (F)
- O. Hesketh (M)
- R. Jiménez (F)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 169 completed fixtures across 5 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
12,920
169 apps · 150 starts
Goals / assists
0 / 1
1 contribution
Cards (Y/R)
8 / 0
one every 21.1 games
MatchSense rating
6.01
over 146 matches
Provider rating
6.86
over 147 matches
Attacking
Shots
0
0 per game
Shots on target
0
0 per game
Key passes
5
0.50 per game · 10 of 169
Offsides
0
0 per game · 5 of 169
Passing
Passes
4024
27.56 per game · 146 of 169
Pass accuracy
17%
mean over 146 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
122
1.42 per game · 86 of 169
Duels won
90%
110 of 122
Dribbles attempted
14
0.78 per game · 18 of 169
Dribble success
100%
14 of 14
Defending & discipline
Tackles
5
0.50 per game · 10 of 169
Interceptions
0
0 per game · 5 of 169
Fouls committed
5
0.56 per game · 9 of 169
Fouls drawn
40
1.08 per game · 37 of 169
Goalkeeping
Saves
455
3.40 per game · 134 of 169
Goals conceded
227
1.42 per game
Penalties saved
4
0.03 per game · 141 of 169
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27ELC · WC | 11 | 815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0/0 |
| 2025/26PL · WC | 38 | 2,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 22 | 2/0 |
| 2024/25PL | 34 | 2,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 31 | 2/0 |
| 2023/24PL | 48 | 4,096 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 2/0 |
| 2022/23PL | 38 | 3,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 17 | 2/0 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 6.6 |
| 2025/26 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 2070 | 6.9 |
| 2024/25 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 2609 | 6.8 |
| 2023/24 | 43 | 0 | 1 | 3713 | 7.1 |
| 2022/23 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3240 | 6.8 |