Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPrimeira Ligamatch-preview20/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Alverca vs Arouca Prediction — Model Probabilities for 24 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Alverca vs Arouca on 24 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Alverca at 43.2%.
  • Alverca: 43.2%.
  • Draw: 29.7%.
  • Arouca: 27.2%.
  • Alverca are 8th in the table, Arouca 5th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Alverca welcome Arouca on 24 October 2026, 17:00 UTC in Primeira Liga. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

In the Primeira Liga table, Alverca are 8th and Arouca 5th, 3 points between them.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Alverca43.2%
Draw29.7%
Arouca27.2%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

Alverca have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 2 clean sheets. Arouca have won 5, drawn 3 and lost 2 of their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

The two have met just twice in our records. They last met on 24 April 2026: Alverca 2-1 Arouca, Alverca taking it.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Alverca or Arouca?

The MatchSense model gives Alverca the highest probability at 43.2%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Alverca and Arouca play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 24 October 2026, 17:00 UTC in Primeira Liga.

What happened the last time Alverca played Arouca?

They last met on 24 April 2026, Alverca 2-1 Arouca. Across both meetings, Alverca have won 1, Arouca 1, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading