Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLigue 1match-preview16/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Angers vs Marseille Prediction — Model Probabilities for 18 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Angers vs Marseille on 18 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Marseille at 54.8%.
  • Marseille: 54.8%.
  • Draw: 23.1%.
  • Angers: 22.1%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Angers are 13th in the table, Marseille 14th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Angers take on Marseille on 18 October 2026, 13:00 UTC in Ligue 1. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

In the Ligue 1 table, Angers are 13th and Marseille 14th, a point between them, a single place apart.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Marseille54.8%
Draw23.1%
Angers22.1%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

What each side brings into this

Across their last 10, Angers show 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets. Marseille have lost 6 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets.

When these two have met

3 previous meetings split 0-1-2 in Angers's favour on the head-to-head. The most recent meeting came on 17 January 2026: Angers 2-5 Marseille, Marseille taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Angers or Marseille?

The MatchSense model gives Marseille the highest probability at 54.8%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do Angers and Marseille play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 18 October 2026, 13:00 UTC in Ligue 1.

Which markets are analysed for Angers vs Marseille?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Angers played Marseille?

They last met on 17 January 2026, Angers 2-5 Marseille. Across 3 meetings, Angers have won 0, Marseille 2, with 1 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading