Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPrimeira Ligamatch-preview10/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Arouca vs Estrela Prediction — Model Probabilities for 11 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Arouca vs Estrela on 11 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Arouca at 44.2%.
  • Arouca: 44.2%.
  • Draw: 28.0%.
  • Estrela: 27.8%.
  • Arouca are 5th in the table, Estrela 9th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Arouca welcome Estrela on 11 October 2026, 19:30 UTC in Primeira Liga. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

In the Primeira Liga table, Arouca are 5th and Estrela 9th, a point between them.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Arouca44.2%
Draw28.0%
Estrela27.8%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

Arouca bring a record of 5-3-2 from their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets. Estrela have won 2, drawn 6 and lost 2 of their last 10, averaging 1.8 scored and 1.9 conceded.

When these two have met

6 previous meetings split 3-1-2 in Arouca's favour on the head-to-head. They last met on 19 April 2026: Arouca 1-0 Estrela, Arouca taking it.

How are these numbers produced?

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Arouca or Estrela?

The MatchSense model gives Arouca the highest probability at 44.2%. Even as the leading call it holds under half the probability, which makes this an open fixture.

When do Arouca and Estrela play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 11 October 2026, 19:30 UTC in Primeira Liga.

What happened the last time Arouca played Estrela?

They last met on 19 April 2026, Arouca 1-0 Estrela. Across 6 meetings, Arouca have won 3, Estrela 2, with 1 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading