Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLa Ligamatch-preview15/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Athletic Club vs Alaves Prediction — Model Probabilities for 19 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Athletic Club vs Alaves on 19 September 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Athletic Club at 53.8%.
  • Athletic Club: 53.8%.
  • Draw: 25.1%.
  • Alaves: 21.1%.
  • 5 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Athletic Club are 8th in the table, Alaves 6th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Athletic Club take on Alaves on 19 September 2026, 14:15 UTC in La Liga. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Athletic Club sit 8th in the La Liga table on 7 points from 5 games, with Alaves 6th on 10 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Athletic Club53.8%
Draw25.1%
Alaves21.1%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

What each side brings into this

Athletic Club have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 5 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Alaves bring a record of 5-2-3 from their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

When these two have met

The two have met just twice in our records. The most recent meeting came on 13 September 2025: Athletic Club 0-1 Alaves, Alaves taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 5 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Athletic Club or Alaves?

The MatchSense model gives Athletic Club the highest probability at 53.8%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do Athletic Club and Alaves play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 19 September 2026, 14:15 UTC in La Liga.

Which markets are analysed for Athletic Club vs Alaves?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 5 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Athletic Club played Alaves?

They last met on 13 September 2025, Athletic Club 0-1 Alaves. Across both meetings, Athletic Club have won 1, Alaves 1, with 0 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading