Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview06/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Blackburn vs Cardiff Prediction — Model Probabilities for 10 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Blackburn vs Cardiff on 10 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Cardiff at 36.6%.
  • Cardiff: 36.6%.
  • Blackburn: 36.0%.
  • Draw: 27.3%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Blackburn are 16th in the table, Cardiff 21st.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Blackburn take on Cardiff on 10 October 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Blackburn come into this 16th in the Championship table with 9 points; Cardiff are 21st on 7 points.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Cardiff36.6%
Blackburn36.0%
Draw27.3%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

Recent form

Blackburn bring a record of 3-3-4 from their last 10, averaging 1.5 scored and 1.4 conceded. Cardiff have won 1, drawn 4 and lost 5 of their last 10, averaging 1.8 scored and 2.2 conceded.

Previous meetings

The two have met just twice in our records. Their previous meeting was on 15 March 2025: Blackburn 1-2 Cardiff, Cardiff taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Blackburn or Cardiff?

The MatchSense model gives Cardiff the highest probability at 36.6%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Blackburn and Cardiff play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 10 October 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship.

Which markets are analysed for Blackburn vs Cardiff?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Blackburn played Cardiff?

They last met on 15 March 2025, Blackburn 1-2 Cardiff. Across both meetings, Blackburn have won 1, Cardiff 1, with 0 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading