Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview20/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Wolves vs Watford Prediction — Model Probabilities for 24 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Wolves vs Watford on 24 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Wolves at 63.5%.
  • Wolves: 63.5%.
  • Draw: 21.9%.
  • Watford: 14.6%.
  • Wolves are 8th in the table, Watford 20th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Wolves host Watford on 24 October 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Wolves sit 8th in the Championship table on 17 points from 10 games, with Watford 20th on 11 points — 12 places apart in a 24-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Wolves63.5%
Draw21.9%
Watford14.6%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

Recent form

Wolves bring a record of 5-2-3 from their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Watford have lost 6 of their last 10, averaging 0.8 scored and 1.8 conceded.

How are these numbers produced?

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Wolves or Watford?

The MatchSense model gives Wolves the highest probability at 63.5%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Wolves and Watford play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 24 October 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship.

What form are Wolves and Watford in?

Wolves have won 5, drawn 2 and lost 3 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Watford have lost 6 of their last 10, averaging 0.8 scored and 1.8 conceded. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading