Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview08/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Blackburn vs Millwall Prediction — Model Probabilities for 12 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Blackburn vs Millwall on 12 September 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Blackburn at 36.2%.
  • Blackburn: 36.2%.
  • Millwall: 35.2%.
  • Draw: 28.6%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Blackburn are 18th in the table, Millwall 8th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Blackburn take on Millwall on 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Blackburn sit 18th in the Championship table on 5 points from 6 games, with Millwall 8th on 9 points — 10 places apart in a 24-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Blackburn36.2%
Millwall35.2%
Draw28.6%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Across their last 10, Blackburn show 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats, averaging 1.0 scored and 1.4 conceded. Millwall have won 5, drawn 2 and lost 3 of their last 10, keeping 5 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

Blackburn have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of 4. The most recent meeting came on 14 March 2026: Millwall 1-2 Blackburn, Blackburn taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Blackburn or Millwall?

The MatchSense model gives Blackburn the highest probability at 36.2%. Even as the leading call it holds under half the probability, which makes this an open fixture.

When do Blackburn and Millwall play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship.

Which markets are analysed for Blackburn vs Millwall?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Blackburn played Millwall?

They last met on 14 March 2026, Millwall 1-2 Blackburn. Across 4 meetings, Blackburn have won 3, Millwall 1, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading