Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPremier Leaguematch-preview20/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Chelsea vs Tottenham Prediction — Model Probabilities for 24 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Chelsea vs Tottenham on 24 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Chelsea at 51.3%.
  • Chelsea: 51.3%.
  • Tottenham: 25.6%.
  • Draw: 23.1%.
  • Chelsea are 4th in the table, Tottenham 16th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Chelsea welcome Tottenham on 24 October 2026, 16:30 UTC in Premier League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

In the Premier League table, Chelsea are 4th and Tottenham 16th, 7 points between them — 12 places apart in a 20-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Chelsea51.3%
Tottenham25.6%
Draw23.1%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Chelsea have won 5, drawn 1 and lost 4 of their last 10, scoring 2.0 a game. Tottenham have won 2, drawn 4 and lost 4 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

Chelsea have had the better of this fixture, winning 4 of 4. The most recent meeting came on 19 May 2026: Chelsea 2-1 Tottenham, Chelsea taking it.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Chelsea or Tottenham?

The MatchSense model gives Chelsea the highest probability at 51.3%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do Chelsea and Tottenham play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 24 October 2026, 16:30 UTC in Premier League.

What happened the last time Chelsea played Tottenham?

They last met on 19 May 2026, Chelsea 2-1 Tottenham. Across 4 meetings, Chelsea have won 4, Tottenham 0, with 0 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading