Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview20/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Como vs Sassuolo Prediction — Model Probabilities for 24 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Como vs Sassuolo on 24 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Como at 55.8%.
  • Como: 55.8%.
  • Draw: 24.7%.
  • Sassuolo: 19.5%.
  • Como are 5th in the table, Sassuolo 13th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Como host Sassuolo on 24 October 2026, 13:00 UTC in Serie A. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Como come into this 5th in the Serie A table with 14 points; Sassuolo are 13th on 8 points — 8 places apart in a 20-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Como55.8%
Draw24.7%
Sassuolo19.5%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

What each side brings into this

Across their last 10, Como show 6 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.2 a game. Sassuolo bring a record of 3-3-4 from their last 10, averaging 1.6 scored and 1.6 conceded.

The head-to-head

Across 3 meetings it is close: 2 to Como, 1 to Sassuolo, 0 drawn. Their previous meeting was on 17 April 2026: Sassuolo 2-1 Como, Sassuolo taking it.

How are these numbers produced?

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Como or Sassuolo?

The MatchSense model gives Como the highest probability at 55.8%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do Como and Sassuolo play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 24 October 2026, 13:00 UTC in Serie A.

What happened the last time Como played Sassuolo?

They last met on 17 April 2026, Sassuolo 2-1 Como. Across 3 meetings, Como have won 2, Sassuolo 1, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading