Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview21/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Lazio vs Parma Prediction — Model Probabilities for 24 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Lazio vs Parma on 24 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Lazio at 62.4%.
  • Lazio: 62.4%.
  • Draw: 24.6%.
  • Parma: 13.0%.
  • Lazio are 2nd in the table, Parma 19th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Lazio host Parma on 24 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Lazio come into this 2nd in the Serie A table with 19 points; Parma are 19th on 4 points — 17 places apart in a 20-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Lazio62.4%
Draw24.6%
Parma13.0%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Lazio have won their last 3, keeping 4 clean sheets. Parma have lost 6 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

4 previous meetings split 1-2-1 in Lazio's favour on the head-to-head. The most recent meeting came on 4 April 2026, Lazio drawing 1-1.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Lazio or Parma?

The MatchSense model gives Lazio the highest probability at 62.4%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Lazio and Parma play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 24 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A.

What happened the last time Lazio played Parma?

They last met on 4 April 2026, Lazio 1-1 Parma. Across 4 meetings, Lazio have won 1, Parma 1, with 2 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading