Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPremier Leaguematch-preview08/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich Prediction — Model Probabilities for 12 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich on 12 September 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Crystal Palace at 46.7%.
  • Crystal Palace: 46.7%.
  • Ipswich: 28.5%.
  • Draw: 24.8%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Crystal Palace are 13th in the table, Ipswich 14th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Crystal Palace welcome Ipswich on 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Premier League. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Crystal Palace come into this 13th in the Premier League table with 3 points; Ipswich are 14th on 3 points, a single place apart.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Crystal Palace46.7%
Ipswich28.5%
Draw24.8%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

What each side brings into this

Crystal Palace come in with 6 defeats in 10, averaging 1.0 scored and 2.3 conceded. Across their last 10, Ipswich show 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats, keeping 3 clean sheets.

When these two have met

The two have met just twice in our records. The most recent meeting came on 8 March 2025: Crystal Palace 1-0 Ipswich, Crystal Palace taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Crystal Palace or Ipswich?

The MatchSense model gives Crystal Palace the highest probability at 46.7%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do Crystal Palace and Ipswich play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Premier League.

Which markets are analysed for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Crystal Palace played Ipswich?

They last met on 8 March 2025, Crystal Palace 1-0 Ipswich. Across both meetings, Crystal Palace have won 2, Ipswich 0, with 0 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading