Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLa Ligamatch-preview08/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Elche vs Celta Vigo Prediction — Model Probabilities for 11 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Elche vs Celta Vigo on 11 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Elche at 36.9%.
  • Elche: 36.9%.
  • Celta Vigo: 36.2%.
  • Draw: 26.9%.
  • Elche are 18th in the table, Celta Vigo 15th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Elche take on Celta Vigo on 11 October 2026, 12:00 UTC in La Liga. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Elche come into this 18th in the La Liga table with 5 points; Celta Vigo are 15th on 7 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Elche36.9%
Celta Vigo36.2%
Draw26.9%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

What each side brings into this

Elche bring a record of 2-3-5 from their last 10, averaging 1.4 scored and 2.0 conceded. Celta Vigo have won 2, drawn 5 and lost 3 of their last 10, conceding just 0.8 a game.

The head-to-head

The two have met just once in our records. The most recent meeting came on 3 May 2026: Celta Vigo 3-1 Elche, Celta Vigo taking it.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Elche or Celta Vigo?

The MatchSense model gives Elche the highest probability at 36.9%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Elche and Celta Vigo play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 11 October 2026, 12:00 UTC in La Liga.

What happened the last time Elche played Celta Vigo?

They last met on 3 May 2026, Celta Vigo 3-1 Elche. In their one previous meeting, Elche have won 0, Celta Vigo 1, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading