Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview12/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Frosinone vs Sassuolo Prediction — Model Probabilities for 16 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Frosinone vs Sassuolo on 16 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Sassuolo at 36.3%.
  • Sassuolo: 36.3%.
  • Frosinone: 35.5%.
  • Draw: 28.2%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Frosinone are 9th in the table, Sassuolo 11th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Frosinone welcome Sassuolo on 16 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Frosinone come into this 9th in the Serie A table with 10 points; Sassuolo are 11th on 8 points.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Sassuolo36.3%
Frosinone35.5%
Draw28.2%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Frosinone bring a record of 6-2-2 from their last 10, scoring 2.4 a game. Across their last 10, Sassuolo show 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats, averaging 1.6 scored and 1.5 conceded.

Previous meetings

Across 3 meetings it is close: 2 to Frosinone, 0 to Sassuolo, 1 drawn. They last met on 2 September 2026, Sassuolo drawing 1-1.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Frosinone or Sassuolo?

The MatchSense model gives Sassuolo the highest probability at 36.3%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Frosinone and Sassuolo play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 16 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A.

Which markets are analysed for Frosinone vs Sassuolo?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Frosinone played Sassuolo?

They last met on 2 September 2026, Sassuolo 1-1 Frosinone. Across 3 meetings, Frosinone have won 2, Sassuolo 0, with 1 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading