Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLMajor League Soccermatch-preview06/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Inter Miami vs DC United Prediction — Model Probabilities for 10 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Inter Miami vs DC United on 10 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Inter Miami at 70.4%.
  • Inter Miami: 70.4%.
  • Draw: 17.2%.
  • DC United: 12.4%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Inter Miami are 3rd in the table, DC United 11th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Inter Miami welcome DC United on 10 October 2026, 23:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Inter Miami sit 3rd in the Major League Soccer table on 46 points from 27 games, with DC United 11th on 30 points — 8 places apart in a 15-team competition.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Inter Miami70.4%
Draw17.2%
DC United12.4%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Inter Miami bring a record of 1-5-4 from their last 10, scoring 2.1 a game. Across their last 10, DC United show 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

Across 3 meetings it is close: 2 to Inter Miami, 0 to DC United, 1 drawn. The most recent meeting came on 7 March 2026: DC United 1-2 Inter Miami, Inter Miami taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Inter Miami or DC United?

The MatchSense model gives Inter Miami the highest probability at 70.4%. That is a clear lead, though the remainder still sits with the other outcomes.

When do Inter Miami and DC United play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 10 October 2026, 23:30 UTC in Major League Soccer.

Which markets are analysed for Inter Miami vs DC United?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Inter Miami played DC United?

They last met on 7 March 2026, DC United 1-2 Inter Miami. Across 3 meetings, Inter Miami have won 2, DC United 0, with 1 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading