Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLigue 1match-preview12/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Le Mans vs Toulouse Prediction — Model Probabilities for 16 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Le Mans vs Toulouse on 16 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Toulouse at 40.2%.
  • Toulouse: 40.2%.
  • Draw: 30.5%.
  • Le Mans: 29.3%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Le Mans are 14th in the table, Toulouse 15th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Le Mans take on Toulouse on 16 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Ligue 1. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Le Mans come into this 14th in the Ligue 1 table with 6 points; Toulouse are 15th on 6 points, a single place apart.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Toulouse40.2%
Draw30.5%
Le Mans29.3%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

Across their last 10, Le Mans show 3 wins, 6 draws and 1 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets. Toulouse bring a record of 3-5-2 from their last 10, averaging 1.5 scored and 1.5 conceded.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Le Mans or Toulouse?

The MatchSense model gives Toulouse the highest probability at 40.2%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Le Mans and Toulouse play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 16 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Ligue 1.

Which markets are analysed for Le Mans vs Toulouse?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Le Mans and Toulouse in?

Across their last 10, Le Mans show 3 wins, 6 draws and 1 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets. Across their last 10, Toulouse show 3 wins, 5 draws and 2 defeats, averaging 1.5 scored and 1.5 conceded. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How reliable is this estimate?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading