Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview15/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Lincoln vs Swansea Prediction — Model Probabilities for 19 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Lincoln vs Swansea on 19 September 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Swansea at 36.3%.
  • Swansea: 36.3%.
  • Lincoln: 34.5%.
  • Draw: 29.2%.
  • 3 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Lincoln are 9th in the table, Swansea 2nd.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Lincoln host Swansea on 19 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

In the Championship table, Lincoln are 9th and Swansea 2nd, 3 points between them.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Swansea36.3%
Lincoln34.5%
Draw29.2%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Lincoln stretch an unbeaten run of 5 into this one, keeping 6 clean sheets. Swansea bring a record of 5-3-2 from their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 3 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Lincoln or Swansea?

The MatchSense model gives Swansea the highest probability at 36.3%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Lincoln and Swansea play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 19 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship.

Which markets are analysed for Lincoln vs Swansea?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 3 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Lincoln and Swansea in?

Lincoln are unbeaten in 5, keeping 6 clean sheets. Across their last 10, Swansea show 5 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats, keeping 4 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading