Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview11/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Norwich vs Southampton Prediction — Model Probabilities for 14 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Norwich vs Southampton on 14 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Southampton at 39.3%.
  • Southampton: 39.3%.
  • Norwich: 34.9%.
  • Draw: 25.8%.
  • 4 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Norwich are 19th in the table, Southampton 13th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Norwich welcome Southampton on 14 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Championship. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Norwich come into this 19th in the Championship table with 9 points; Southampton are 13th on 13 points.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Southampton39.3%
Norwich34.9%
Draw25.8%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Norwich have lost 7 of their last 10, averaging 1.8 scored and 2.1 conceded. Southampton bring a record of 6-2-2 from their last 10, scoring 2.3 a game.

Previous meetings

The two have met just twice in our records. They last met on 18 March 2026: Southampton 1-0 Norwich, Southampton taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 4 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

How are these numbers produced?

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Norwich or Southampton?

The MatchSense model gives Southampton the highest probability at 39.3%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Norwich and Southampton play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 14 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Championship.

Which markets are analysed for Norwich vs Southampton?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 4 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Norwich played Southampton?

They last met on 18 March 2026, Southampton 1-0 Norwich. Across both meetings, Norwich have won 1, Southampton 1, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading