Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLa Ligamatch-preview15/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Osasuna vs Rayo Vallecano Prediction — Model Probabilities for 19 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Osasuna vs Rayo Vallecano on 19 September 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Osasuna at 41.7%.
  • Osasuna: 41.7%.
  • Rayo Vallecano: 29.6%.
  • Draw: 28.7%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Osasuna are 13th in the table, Rayo Vallecano 11th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Osasuna take on Rayo Vallecano on 19 September 2026, 12:00 UTC in La Liga. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Osasuna sit 13th in the La Liga table on 7 points from 6 games, with Rayo Vallecano 11th on 7 points.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Osasuna41.7%
Rayo Vallecano29.6%
Draw28.7%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

Osasuna have lost 7 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Rayo Vallecano have won 4, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their last 10, averaging 1.6 scored and 1.8 conceded.

Previous meetings

Across 5 meetings it is close: 2 to Osasuna, 2 to Rayo Vallecano, 1 drawn. The most recent meeting came on 24 January 2026: Rayo Vallecano 1-3 Osasuna, Osasuna taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Osasuna or Rayo Vallecano?

The MatchSense model gives Osasuna the highest probability at 41.7%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Osasuna and Rayo Vallecano play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 19 September 2026, 12:00 UTC in La Liga.

Which markets are analysed for Osasuna vs Rayo Vallecano?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Osasuna played Rayo Vallecano?

They last met on 24 January 2026, Rayo Vallecano 1-3 Osasuna. Across 5 meetings, Osasuna have won 2, Rayo Vallecano 2, with 1 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading