Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLMajor League Soccermatch-preview15/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids Prediction — Model Probabilities for 18 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids on 18 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Portland Timbers at 45.2%.
  • Portland Timbers: 45.2%.
  • Colorado Rapids: 29.8%.
  • Draw: 25.0%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Portland Timbers are 10th in the table, Colorado Rapids 9th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Portland Timbers take on Colorado Rapids on 18 October 2026, 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Portland Timbers come into this 10th in the Major League Soccer table with 33 points; Colorado Rapids are 9th on 38 points, a single place apart.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Portland Timbers45.2%
Colorado Rapids29.8%
Draw25.0%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

What each side brings into this

Portland Timbers bring a record of 2-3-5 from their last 10, averaging 1.7 scored and 2.1 conceded. Across their last 10, Colorado Rapids show 3 wins, 4 draws and 3 defeats, keeping 3 clean sheets.

Previous meetings

5 previous meetings split 3-0-2 in Portland Timbers's favour on the head-to-head. Their previous meeting was on 28 February 2026: Colorado Rapids 2-0 Portland Timbers, Colorado Rapids taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

How are these numbers produced?

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Portland Timbers or Colorado Rapids?

The MatchSense model gives Portland Timbers the highest probability at 45.2%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 18 October 2026, 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer.

Which markets are analysed for Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Portland Timbers played Colorado Rapids?

They last met on 28 February 2026, Colorado Rapids 2-0 Portland Timbers. Across 5 meetings, Portland Timbers have won 3, Colorado Rapids 2, with 0 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading