Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview20/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Portsmouth vs Millwall Prediction — Model Probabilities for 24 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Portsmouth vs Millwall on 24 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Millwall at 35.8%.
  • Millwall: 35.8%.
  • Portsmouth: 34.7%.
  • Draw: 29.5%.
  • Portsmouth are 13th in the table, Millwall 12th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Portsmouth host Millwall on 24 October 2026, 11:30 UTC in Championship. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Portsmouth sit 13th in the Championship table on 14 points from 10 games, with Millwall 12th on 15 points, a single place apart.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Millwall35.8%
Portsmouth34.7%
Draw29.5%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

What each side brings into this

Portsmouth have won 4, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets. Millwall bring a record of 3-3-4 from their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

Across 4 meetings it is close: 2 to Portsmouth, 2 to Millwall, 0 drawn. They last met on 21 February 2026: Millwall 1-3 Portsmouth, Portsmouth taking it.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Portsmouth or Millwall?

The MatchSense model gives Millwall the highest probability at 35.8%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Portsmouth and Millwall play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 24 October 2026, 11:30 UTC in Championship.

What happened the last time Portsmouth played Millwall?

They last met on 21 February 2026, Millwall 1-3 Portsmouth. Across 4 meetings, Portsmouth have won 2, Millwall 2, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading