Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLChampionshipmatch-preview08/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Preston vs Lincoln Prediction — Model Probabilities for 12 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Preston vs Lincoln on 12 September 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Preston at 37.9%.
  • Preston: 37.9%.
  • Lincoln: 34.4%.
  • Draw: 27.7%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Preston are 24th in the table, Lincoln 19th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Preston host Lincoln on 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Preston come into this 24th in the Championship table with 3 points; Lincoln are 19th on 5 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Preston37.9%
Lincoln34.4%
Draw27.7%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Preston come in with 7 defeats in 10, averaging 1.2 scored and 2.0 conceded. Lincoln bring a record of 6-3-1 from their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Preston or Lincoln?

The MatchSense model gives Preston the highest probability at 37.9%. Even as the leading call it holds under half the probability, which makes this an open fixture.

When do Preston and Lincoln play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC in Championship.

Which markets are analysed for Preston vs Lincoln?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Preston and Lincoln in?

Preston come in with 7 defeats in 10, averaging 1.2 scored and 2.0 conceded. Lincoln have won 6, drawn 3 and lost 1 of their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How accurate are these probabilities?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading