Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLa Ligamatch-preview10/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Real Betis vs Osasuna Prediction — Model Probabilities for 11 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Real Betis vs Osasuna on 11 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Real Betis at 66.2%.
  • Real Betis: 66.2%.
  • Draw: 19.9%.
  • Osasuna: 14.0%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Real Betis are 3rd in the table, Osasuna 14th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Real Betis take on Osasuna on 11 October 2026, 16:30 UTC in La Liga. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Real Betis sit 3rd in the La Liga table on 16 points from 7 games, with Osasuna 14th on 8 points — 11 places apart in a 20-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Real Betis66.2%
Draw19.9%
Osasuna14.0%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

Recent form

Real Betis stretch an unbeaten run of 5 into this one, keeping 4 clean sheets. Osasuna have lost 6 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

3 previous meetings split 1-2-0 in Real Betis's favour on the head-to-head. They last met on 12 April 2026, Osasuna drawing 1-1.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Real Betis or Osasuna?

The MatchSense model gives Real Betis the highest probability at 66.2%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Real Betis and Osasuna play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 11 October 2026, 16:30 UTC in La Liga.

Which markets are analysed for Real Betis vs Osasuna?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Real Betis played Osasuna?

They last met on 12 April 2026, Osasuna 1-1 Real Betis. Across 3 meetings, Real Betis have won 1, Osasuna 0, with 2 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading