Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLMajor League Soccermatch-preview11/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction — Model Probabilities for 15 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes on 15 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Real Salt Lake at 46.4%.
  • Real Salt Lake: 46.4%.
  • San Jose Earthquakes: 29.4%.
  • Draw: 24.2%.
  • 3 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Real Salt Lake are 11th in the table, San Jose Earthquakes 4th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Real Salt Lake host San Jose Earthquakes on 15 October 2026, 01:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

In the Major League Soccer table, Real Salt Lake are 11th and San Jose Earthquakes 4th, 14 points between them.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Real Salt Lake46.4%
San Jose Earthquakes29.4%
Draw24.2%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

Recent form

Real Salt Lake have lost 8 of their last 10, averaging 0.8 scored and 1.9 conceded. San Jose Earthquakes stretch an unbeaten run of 7 into this one, keeping 2 clean sheets.

The head-to-head

Across 4 meetings it is close: 2 to Real Salt Lake, 2 to San Jose Earthquakes, 0 drawn. They last met on 27 July 2025: Real Salt Lake 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes, Real Salt Lake taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 3 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Real Salt Lake or San Jose Earthquakes?

The MatchSense model gives Real Salt Lake the highest probability at 46.4%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do Real Salt Lake and San Jose Earthquakes play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 15 October 2026, 01:30 UTC in Major League Soccer.

Which markets are analysed for Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 3 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Real Salt Lake played San Jose Earthquakes?

They last met on 27 July 2025, Real Salt Lake 2-1 San Jose Earthquakes. Across 4 meetings, Real Salt Lake have won 2, San Jose Earthquakes 2, with 0 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading