Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLEredivisiematch-preview15/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Sparta Rotterdam vs Heerenveen Prediction — Model Probabilities for 19 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Sparta Rotterdam vs Heerenveen on 19 September 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Sparta Rotterdam at 46.8%.
  • Sparta Rotterdam: 46.8%.
  • Heerenveen: 29.0%.
  • Draw: 24.1%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Sparta Rotterdam are 12th in the table, Heerenveen 11th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Sparta Rotterdam host Heerenveen on 19 September 2026, 16:45 UTC in Eredivisie. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Sparta Rotterdam come into this 12th in the Eredivisie table with 5 points; Heerenveen are 11th on 6 points, a single place apart.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Sparta Rotterdam46.8%
Heerenveen29.0%
Draw24.1%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Sparta Rotterdam come in with 6 defeats in 10, averaging 1.5 scored and 2.6 conceded. Heerenveen bring a record of 2-4-4 from their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

When these two have met

5 previous meetings split 2-0-3 in Sparta Rotterdam's favour on the head-to-head. They last met on 28 February 2026: Heerenveen 2-1 Sparta Rotterdam, Heerenveen taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Sparta Rotterdam or Heerenveen?

The MatchSense model gives Sparta Rotterdam the highest probability at 46.8%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do Sparta Rotterdam and Heerenveen play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 19 September 2026, 16:45 UTC in Eredivisie.

Which markets are analysed for Sparta Rotterdam vs Heerenveen?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Sparta Rotterdam played Heerenveen?

They last met on 28 February 2026, Heerenveen 2-1 Sparta Rotterdam. Across 5 meetings, Sparta Rotterdam have won 2, Heerenveen 3, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading