Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview19/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Torino vs Monza Prediction — Model Probabilities for 23 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Torino vs Monza on 23 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Torino at 41.1%.
  • Torino: 41.1%.
  • Monza: 29.5%.
  • Draw: 29.3%.
  • Torino are 10th in the table, Monza 14th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Torino welcome Monza on 23 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Torino come into this 10th in the Serie A table with 10 points; Monza are 14th on 7 points.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Torino41.1%
Monza29.5%
Draw29.3%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

Across their last 10, Torino show 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets. Monza have won 4, drawn 1 and lost 5 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets.

Previous meetings

Across 4 meetings it is close: 2 to Torino, 1 to Monza, 1 drawn. Their previous meeting was on 1 September 2026: Torino 0-1 Monza, Monza taking it.

How are these numbers produced?

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Torino or Monza?

The MatchSense model gives Torino the highest probability at 41.1%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Torino and Monza play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 23 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A.

What happened the last time Torino played Monza?

They last met on 1 September 2026, Torino 0-1 Monza. Across 4 meetings, Torino have won 2, Monza 1, with 1 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading