Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLa Ligamatch-preview13/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Villarreal vs Elche Prediction — Model Probabilities for 17 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Villarreal vs Elche on 17 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Villarreal at 63.3%.
  • Villarreal: 63.3%.
  • Draw: 21.7%.
  • Elche: 15.0%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Villarreal are 11th in the table, Elche 18th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Villarreal welcome Elche on 17 October 2026, 14:15 UTC in La Liga. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Villarreal come into this 11th in the La Liga table with 8 points; Elche are 18th on 6 points.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Villarreal63.3%
Draw21.7%
Elche15.0%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

Recent form

Across their last 10, Villarreal show 3 wins, 2 draws and 5 defeats, averaging 1.8 scored and 1.7 conceded. Elche have won 2, drawn 4 and lost 4 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets.

When these two have met

The two have met just twice in our records. The most recent meeting came on 8 March 2026: Villarreal 2-1 Elche, Villarreal taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Villarreal or Elche?

The MatchSense model gives Villarreal the highest probability at 63.3%. That is a clear lead, though the remainder still sits with the other outcomes.

When do Villarreal and Elche play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 17 October 2026, 14:15 UTC in La Liga.

Which markets are analysed for Villarreal vs Elche?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Villarreal played Elche?

They last met on 8 March 2026, Villarreal 2-1 Elche. Across both meetings, Villarreal have won 2, Elche 0, with 0 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading