E. Buendía
Across 5 seasons in our records they have 140 appearances, 17 goals, 10 assists, 5,993 minutes. That is 0.41 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2025/26: 52 appearances, 10 goals and 8 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 5
- Appearances
- 140
- Goals
- 17
- Assists
- 10
- Minutes
- 5,993
Season by season
- 2026/27: 1 appearance, 86 minutes (86 per appearance).
- 2026: 2 appearances, 182 minutes (91 per appearance).
- 2025/26: 52 appearances, 2,778 minutes (53 per appearance), 10 goals (one every 5.2 games), 8 assists.
- 2024/25: 47 appearances, 526 minutes (11 per appearance), 2 goals (one every 23.5 games).
- 2022/23: 38 appearances, 2,421 minutes (64 per appearance), 5 goals (one every 7.6 games), 2 assists.
Players at Aston Villa
E. Buendía is one of 39 players we track at Aston Villa. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- Aidan Borland (Midfielder)
- Alysson Edward (M)
- A. Wan-Bissaka (D)
- B. Kamara (M)
- Brian Madjo (F)
- C. Chambers (D)
- George Hemmings (M)
- I. Maatsen (D)
- I. Mbaye (F)
- J. Jimoh-Aloba (M)
- J. Manzambi (M)
- J. McGinn (M)
- João Gomes (M)
- L. Bogarde (M)
- L. Emery (G)
- L. Goretzka (M)
- L. Routh (D)
- M. Bizot (G)
- M. Cash (D)
- M. Cissé (Defender)
- M. Ruggeri (D)
- N. Jackson (F)
- Pau Torres (D)
- R. Barkley (M)
- R. Fortes (Midfielder)
- R. Hollingshead (G)
- R. Oakley (G)
- S. Proctor (G)
- S. Swinkels (D)
- T. Carroll (Midfielder)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 154 completed fixtures across 4 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
6,530
154 apps · 75 starts
Goals / assists
20 / 10
30 contributions
Cards (Y/R)
11 / 0
one every 14 games
MatchSense rating
6.44
over 132 matches
Provider rating
6.77
over 128 matches
Attacking
Shots
111
0.72 per game
Shots on target
42
0.27 per game
Shot accuracy
38%
42 of 111
Conversion
18%
20 goals from 111 shots
Key passes
113
1.53 per game · 74 of 154
Offsides
3
0.33 per game · 9 of 154
Passing
Passes
2599
19.54 per game · 133 of 154
Pass accuracy
16%
mean over 131 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
995
7.60 per game · 131 of 154
Duels won
44%
437 of 995
Dribbles attempted
128
1.75 per game · 73 of 154
Dribble success
45%
57 of 128
Defending & discipline
Tackles
165
1.99 per game · 83 of 154
Interceptions
50
1.25 per game · 40 of 154
Fouls committed
125
1.54 per game · 81 of 154
Fouls drawn
145
1.71 per game · 85 of 154
Goalkeeping
Saves
0
0 per game · 6 of 154
Goals conceded
0
0 per game
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27PL · CL | 9 | 618 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 49 | 1/0 |
| 2025/26PL · EL | 53 | 2,847 | 10 | 8 | 54 | 54 | 15 | 189 | 8/0 |
| 2024/25PL · BL1 · CL | 54 | 644 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 53 | 2/0 |
| 2022/23PL | 38 | 2,421 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 42 | 27 | 146 | 0/0 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 6.6 |
| 2025/26 | 52 | 10 | 8 | 2778 | 6.9 |
| 2024/25 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 526 | 6.7 |
| 2022/23 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 2421 | 6.8 |