Santi Comesaña
Across 6 seasons in our records they have 158 appearances, 13 goals, 10 assists, 10,508 minutes. That is 0.20 goal involvements per 90 minutes. Their most productive season on record is 2025/26: 43 appearances, 4 goals and 6 assists.
Career totals on record
- Seasons
- 6
- Appearances
- 158
- Goals
- 13
- Assists
- 10
- Minutes
- 10,508
Season by season
- 2026/27: 2 appearances, 141 minutes (71 per appearance).
- 2026: 2 appearances, 140 minutes (70 per appearance).
- 2025/26: 43 appearances, 3,017 minutes (70 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 10.8 games), 6 assists.
- 2024/25: 37 appearances, 2,582 minutes (70 per appearance), 4 goals (one every 9.3 games), 2 assists.
- 2023/24: 39 appearances, 2,160 minutes (55 per appearance), 2 goals (one every 19.5 games).
- 2022/23: 35 appearances, 2,468 minutes (71 per appearance), 3 goals (one every 11.7 games), 2 assists.
Players at Villarreal
Santi Comesaña is one of 34 players we track at Villarreal. Others at the club, with their own profiles and season statistics:
- Abraham Rando (D)
- A. Diatta (M)
- A. Freeman (D)
- A. Kaares (Attacker)
- Alberto Moleiro (M)
- Arnau Solà (D)
- Ayoze Pérez (F)
- Carlos Romero (D)
- C. Macia (M)
- C. Tidiane Thiam (Midfielder)
- Dani Parejo (M)
- E. Chukwuma (Defender)
- Étienne Capoue (M)
- Gerard Moreno (F)
- G. Mikautadze (F)
- Ilias Akhomach (M)
- J. Foyth (D)
- Logan Costa (D)
- Luíz Júnior (G)
- Manu Trigueros (M)
- M. Barry (F)
- N. El Jmili (F)
- N. Saliba (M)
- Pau Navarro (D)
- P. Gueye (M)
- P. Gulácsi (G)
- Raúl Albiol (D)
- Renato Veiga (D)
- Sergi Cardona (D)
- S. Mouriño (D)
Career statistics
Aggregated from 173 completed fixtures across 5 seasons. A metric the data feed did not report for a match is left out of both its total and its per-game rate.
Minutes
11,293
173 apps · 134 starts
Goals / assists
13 / 10
23 contributions
Cards (Y/R)
31 / 3
one every 5.1 games
MatchSense rating
6.49
over 161 matches
Provider rating
6.90
over 161 matches
Attacking
Shots
97
0.56 per game
Shots on target
38
0.22 per game
Shot accuracy
39%
38 of 97
Conversion
13%
13 goals from 97 shots
Key passes
129
1.43 per game · 90 of 173
Offsides
14
0.78 per game · 18 of 173
Passing
Passes
5827
36.19 per game
Pass accuracy
31%
mean over 161 matches
Duels & take-ons
Duels
1418
8.81 per game
Duels won
48%
682 of 1418
Dribbles attempted
165
1.56 per game · 106 of 173
Dribble success
62%
102 of 165
Defending & discipline
Tackles
292
2.32 per game · 126 of 173
Interceptions
133
1.43 per game · 93 of 173
Fouls committed
202
1.68 per game · 120 of 173
Fouls drawn
128
1.52 per game · 84 of 173
Goalkeeping
Saves
0
0 per game · 4 of 173
Goals conceded
0
0 per game
Season by season
| Season | Apps | Mins | G | A | Sh | KP | Drb | Duels | Y/R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27PD · CL | 10 | 653 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 30 | 1/0 |
| 2025/26PD · CL | 46 | 3,132 | 4 | 6 | 27 | 32 | 16 | 147 | 6/1 |
| 2024/25PD | 40 | 2,852 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 30 | 22 | 187 | 9/0 |
| 2023/24PD | 42 | 2,188 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 26 | 152 | 9/2 |
| 2022/23PD | 35 | 2,468 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 41 | 35 | 166 | 6/0 |
Sh shots · KP key passes · Drb dribbles completed · Duels duels won. An em dash means the data feed reported nothing for that metric that season, which is not the same as zero.
Season Stats
| Season | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 6.3 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 6.3 |
| 2025/26 | 43 | 4 | 6 | 3017 | 6.8 |
| 2024/25 | 37 | 4 | 2 | 2582 | 7.1 |
| 2023/24 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 2160 | 6.8 |
| 2022/23 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 2468 | 6.8 |