Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Europa Leaguematch-preview18/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Bournemouth vs AC Milan Prediction — Model Probabilities for 22 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Bournemouth vs AC Milan on 22 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Bournemouth at 44.3%.
  • Bournemouth: 44.3%.
  • AC Milan: 31.4%.
  • Draw: 24.4%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Bournemouth are 10th in the table, AC Milan 31st.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Bournemouth welcome AC Milan on 22 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Europa League. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Bournemouth sit 10th in the UEFA Europa League table on 3 points from 1 game, with AC Milan 31st on 0 points — 21 places apart in a 36-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Bournemouth44.3%
AC Milan31.4%
Draw24.4%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Bournemouth have won 3, drawn 4 and lost 3 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. AC Milan have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 3 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Bournemouth or AC Milan?

The MatchSense model gives Bournemouth the highest probability at 44.3%. Even as the leading call it holds under half the probability, which makes this an open fixture.

When do Bournemouth and AC Milan play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 22 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Europa League.

Which markets are analysed for Bournemouth vs AC Milan?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Bournemouth and AC Milan in?

Across their last 10, Bournemouth show 3 wins, 4 draws and 3 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets. AC Milan have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 3 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading