Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLEredivisiematch-preview16/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar Prediction — Model Probabilities for 18 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar on 18 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is AZ Alkmaar at 61.8%.
  • AZ Alkmaar: 61.8%.
  • Draw: 21.1%.
  • Cambuur: 17.0%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Cambuur are 13th in the table, AZ Alkmaar 2nd.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Cambuur take on AZ Alkmaar on 18 October 2026, 12:30 UTC in Eredivisie. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Cambuur sit 13th in the Eredivisie table on 8 points from 8 games, with AZ Alkmaar 2nd on 19 points — 11 places apart in an 18-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
AZ Alkmaar61.8%
Draw21.1%
Cambuur17.0%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Cambuur have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 2 clean sheets. Across their last 10, AZ Alkmaar show 7 wins, 1 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.0 a game.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Cambuur or AZ Alkmaar?

The MatchSense model gives AZ Alkmaar the highest probability at 61.8%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 18 October 2026, 12:30 UTC in Eredivisie.

Which markets are analysed for Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Cambuur and AZ Alkmaar in?

Cambuur have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 2 clean sheets. Across their last 10, AZ Alkmaar show 7 wins, 1 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.0 a game. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading