Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPremier Leaguematch-preview09/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Coventry vs Brighton Prediction — Model Probabilities for 13 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Coventry vs Brighton on 13 September 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Brighton at 39.3%.
  • Brighton: 39.3%.
  • Coventry: 30.5%.
  • Draw: 30.2%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Coventry are 20th in the table, Brighton 12th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Coventry take on Brighton on 13 September 2026, 13:00 UTC in Premier League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Coventry sit 20th in the Premier League table on 0 points from 3 games, with Brighton 12th on 4 points — 8 places apart in a 20-team competition.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Brighton39.3%
Coventry30.5%
Draw30.2%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

Recent form

Coventry bring a record of 4-3-3 from their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets. Brighton have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 4 of their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Coventry or Brighton?

The MatchSense model gives Brighton the highest probability at 39.3%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Coventry and Brighton play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 13 September 2026, 13:00 UTC in Premier League.

Which markets are analysed for Coventry vs Brighton?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Coventry and Brighton in?

Coventry bring a record of 4-3-3 from their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets. Brighton have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 4 of their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How reliable is this estimate?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading