Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPremier Leaguematch-preview10/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Coventry vs Newcastle Prediction — Model Probabilities for 12 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Coventry vs Newcastle on 12 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Newcastle at 39.3%.
  • Newcastle: 39.3%.
  • Coventry: 31.8%.
  • Draw: 28.9%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Coventry are 18th in the table, Newcastle 9th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Coventry take on Newcastle on 12 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in Premier League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Coventry sit 18th in the Premier League table on 3 points from 5 games, with Newcastle 9th on 8 points — 9 places apart in a 20-team competition.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Newcastle39.3%
Coventry31.8%
Draw28.9%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Across their last 10, Coventry show 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, keeping 3 clean sheets. Newcastle have won 4, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their last 10, averaging 1.6 scored and 1.5 conceded.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Coventry or Newcastle?

The MatchSense model gives Newcastle the highest probability at 39.3%. Even as the leading call it holds under half the probability, which makes this an open fixture.

When do Coventry and Newcastle play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 12 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in Premier League.

Which markets are analysed for Coventry vs Newcastle?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Coventry and Newcastle in?

Across their last 10, Coventry show 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, keeping 3 clean sheets. Newcastle bring a record of 4-3-3 from their last 10, averaging 1.6 scored and 1.5 conceded. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How reliable is this estimate?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading