Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Champions Leaguematch-preview17/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

FC Porto vs PSV Eindhoven Prediction — Model Probabilities for 20 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for FC Porto vs PSV Eindhoven on 20 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is FC Porto at 57.5%.
  • FC Porto: 57.5%.
  • PSV Eindhoven: 21.8%.
  • Draw: 20.8%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • FC Porto are 30th in the table, PSV Eindhoven 26th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

FC Porto take on PSV Eindhoven on 20 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Champions League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

FC Porto sit 30th in the UEFA Champions League table on 0 points from 2 games, with PSV Eindhoven 26th on 1 point.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
FC Porto57.5%
PSV Eindhoven21.8%
Draw20.8%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

What each side brings into this

Across their last 10, FC Porto show 8 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.2 a game. Across their last 10, PSV Eindhoven show 6 wins, 1 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 2.6 a game.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, FC Porto or PSV Eindhoven?

The MatchSense model gives FC Porto the highest probability at 57.5%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do FC Porto and PSV Eindhoven play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 20 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Champions League.

Which markets are analysed for FC Porto vs PSV Eindhoven?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are FC Porto and PSV Eindhoven in?

Across their last 10, FC Porto show 8 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.2 a game. PSV Eindhoven bring a record of 6-1-3 from their last 10, scoring 2.6 a game. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading