Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLLa Ligamatch-preview09/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna Prediction — Model Probabilities for 13 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna on 13 September 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Getafe at 40.5%.
  • Getafe: 40.5%.
  • Draw: 32.2%.
  • Deportivo La Coruna: 27.3%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Getafe are 14th in the table, Deportivo La Coruna 6th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Getafe welcome Deportivo La Coruna on 13 September 2026, 16:30 UTC in La Liga. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

In the La Liga table, Getafe are 14th and Deportivo La Coruna 6th, 4 points between them — 8 places apart in a 20-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Getafe40.5%
Draw32.2%
Deportivo La Coruna27.3%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

How both sides arrive

Getafe have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 5 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets. Deportivo La Coruna have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 2 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

How are these numbers produced?

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Getafe or Deportivo La Coruna?

The MatchSense model gives Getafe the highest probability at 40.5%. Even as the leading call it holds under half the probability, which makes this an open fixture.

When do Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 13 September 2026, 16:30 UTC in La Liga.

Which markets are analysed for Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna in?

Across their last 10, Getafe show 3 wins, 2 draws and 5 defeats, keeping 3 clean sheets. Deportivo La Coruna are unbeaten in 4, keeping 2 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How accurate are these probabilities?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading