Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview06/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Inter vs Parma Prediction — Model Probabilities for 10 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Inter vs Parma on 10 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Inter at 81.4%.
  • Inter: 81.4%.
  • Draw: 12.4%.
  • Parma: 6.2%.
  • Inter are 2nd in the table, Parma 15th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Inter take on Parma on 10 October 2026, 16:00 UTC in Serie A. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Inter sit 2nd in the Serie A table on 13 points from 5 games, with Parma 15th on 4 points — 13 places apart in a 20-team competition.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Inter81.4%
Draw12.4%
Parma6.2%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Inter have won 6, drawn 3 and lost 1 of their last 10, scoring 2.5 a game. Parma have lost 6 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets.

Previous meetings

Inter have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of 4. Their previous meeting was on 3 May 2026: Inter 2-0 Parma, Inter taking it.

Behind the estimate

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Inter or Parma?

The MatchSense model gives Inter the highest probability at 81.4%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Inter and Parma play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 10 October 2026, 16:00 UTC in Serie A.

What happened the last time Inter played Parma?

They last met on 3 May 2026, Inter 2-0 Parma. Across 4 meetings, Inter have won 3, Parma 0, with 1 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading