Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview17/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Juventus vs Lazio Prediction — Model Probabilities for 18 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Juventus vs Lazio on 18 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Juventus at 53.0%.
  • Juventus: 53.0%.
  • Draw: 26.4%.
  • Lazio: 20.6%.
  • Juventus are 7th in the table, Lazio 3rd.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Juventus welcome Lazio on 18 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Juventus come into this 7th in the Serie A table with 11 points; Lazio are 3rd on 16 points.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Juventus53.0%
Draw26.4%
Lazio20.6%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

Recent form

Juventus have gone 4 matches without defeat, keeping 4 clean sheets. Lazio stretch an unbeaten run of 6 into this one, keeping 3 clean sheets.

When these two have met

Across 4 meetings it is close: 1 to Juventus, 1 to Lazio, 2 drawn. Their previous meeting was on 8 February 2026, Juventus drawing 2-2.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Juventus or Lazio?

The MatchSense model gives Juventus the highest probability at 53.0%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do Juventus and Lazio play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 18 October 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A.

What happened the last time Juventus played Lazio?

They last met on 8 February 2026, Juventus 2-2 Lazio. Across 4 meetings, Juventus have won 1, Lazio 1, with 2 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

The model is scored against past results, so a 60% probability has historically landed near 60% of the time. A single match remains uncertain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading