Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Europa Leaguematch-preview18/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Juventus vs Rennes Prediction — Model Probabilities for 22 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Juventus vs Rennes on 22 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Juventus at 60.5%.
  • Juventus: 60.5%.
  • Draw: 21.5%.
  • Rennes: 18.0%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Juventus are 1st in the table, Rennes 19th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Juventus welcome Rennes on 22 October 2026, 16:45 UTC in UEFA Europa League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Juventus sit 1st in the UEFA Europa League table on 3 points from 1 game, with Rennes 19th on 1 point — 18 places apart in a 36-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Juventus60.5%
Draw21.5%
Rennes18.0%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

How both sides arrive

Juventus bring a record of 5-3-2 from their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets. Across their last 10, Rennes show 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Juventus or Rennes?

The MatchSense model gives Juventus the highest probability at 60.5%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Juventus and Rennes play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 22 October 2026, 16:45 UTC in UEFA Europa League.

Which markets are analysed for Juventus vs Rennes?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Juventus and Rennes in?

Juventus have won 5, drawn 3 and lost 2 of their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets. Across their last 10, Rennes show 4 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats, keeping 2 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How reliable is this estimate?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading