Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLMajor League Soccermatch-preview15/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Los Angeles Galaxy vs San Diego Prediction — Model Probabilities for 18 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Los Angeles Galaxy vs San Diego on 18 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Los Angeles Galaxy at 40.6%.
  • Los Angeles Galaxy: 40.6%.
  • San Diego: 33.9%.
  • Draw: 25.5%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Los Angeles Galaxy are 8th in the table, San Diego 12th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Los Angeles Galaxy take on San Diego on 18 October 2026, 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Los Angeles Galaxy sit 8th in the Major League Soccer table on 39 points from 30 games, with San Diego 12th on 33 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Los Angeles Galaxy40.6%
San Diego33.9%
Draw25.5%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

Recent form

Los Angeles Galaxy have won 5, drawn 2 and lost 3 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Across their last 10, San Diego show 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats, averaging 1.8 scored and 2.5 conceded.

Previous meetings

San Diego have dominated the meetings, taking 3 of 3. They last met on 30 August 2026: San Diego 3-1 Los Angeles Galaxy, San Diego taking it.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

How are these numbers produced?

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Los Angeles Galaxy or San Diego?

The MatchSense model gives Los Angeles Galaxy the highest probability at 40.6%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do Los Angeles Galaxy and San Diego play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 18 October 2026, 02:30 UTC in Major League Soccer.

Which markets are analysed for Los Angeles Galaxy vs San Diego?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Los Angeles Galaxy played San Diego?

They last met on 30 August 2026, San Diego 3-1 Los Angeles Galaxy. Across 3 meetings, Los Angeles Galaxy have won 0, San Diego 3, with 0 drawn.

How reliable is this estimate?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading