Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLPremier Leaguematch-preview17/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal Prediction — Model Probabilities for 18 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal on 18 October 2026. Numbers refresh as lineups and market prices move.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Arsenal at 54.5%.
  • Arsenal: 54.5%.
  • Draw: 25.5%.
  • Nottingham Forest: 20.0%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Nottingham Forest are 17th in the table, Arsenal 2nd.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Nottingham Forest take on Arsenal on 18 October 2026, 15:30 UTC in Premier League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

In the Premier League table, Nottingham Forest are 17th and Arsenal 2nd, 10 points between them — 15 places apart in a 20-team competition.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Arsenal54.5%
Draw25.5%
Nottingham Forest20.0%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

How both sides arrive

Nottingham Forest bring a record of 1-4-5 from their last 10, averaging 0.9 scored and 1.7 conceded. Arsenal bring a record of 8-1-1 from their last 10, conceding just 0.7 a game.

The head-to-head

The two have met just twice in our records. They last met on 17 January 2026, Nottingham Forest drawing 0-0.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Nottingham Forest or Arsenal?

The MatchSense model gives Arsenal the highest probability at 54.5%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do Nottingham Forest and Arsenal play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 18 October 2026, 15:30 UTC in Premier League.

Which markets are analysed for Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Nottingham Forest played Arsenal?

They last met on 17 January 2026, Nottingham Forest 0-0 Arsenal. Across both meetings, Nottingham Forest have won 0, Arsenal 0, with 2 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading