Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Champions Leaguematch-preview10/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven Prediction — Model Probabilities for 13 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven on 13 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is RB Leipzig at 45.9%.
  • RB Leipzig: 45.9%.
  • PSV Eindhoven: 34.5%.
  • Draw: 19.6%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • RB Leipzig are 32nd in the table, PSV Eindhoven 19th.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

RB Leipzig take on PSV Eindhoven on 13 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Champions League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

RB Leipzig come into this 32nd in the UEFA Champions League table with 0 points; PSV Eindhoven are 19th on 1 point — 13 places apart in a 36-team competition.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
RB Leipzig45.9%
PSV Eindhoven34.5%
Draw19.6%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

RB Leipzig have won 5, drawn 0 and lost 5 of their last 10, scoring 2.6 a game. Across their last 10, PSV Eindhoven show 7 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeats, scoring 3.2 a game.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, RB Leipzig or PSV Eindhoven?

The MatchSense model gives RB Leipzig the highest probability at 45.9%. It leads without settling the fixture — the rest is split across the other outcomes.

When do RB Leipzig and PSV Eindhoven play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 13 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Champions League.

Which markets are analysed for RB Leipzig vs PSV Eindhoven?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are RB Leipzig and PSV Eindhoven in?

RB Leipzig bring a record of 5-0-5 from their last 10, scoring 2.6 a game. PSV Eindhoven bring a record of 7-2-1 from their last 10, scoring 3.2 a game. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How accurate are these probabilities?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading