Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview09/09/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Sassuolo vs Juventus Prediction — Model Probabilities for 13 September 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Sassuolo vs Juventus on 13 September 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Juventus at 56.3%.
  • Juventus: 56.3%.
  • Draw: 24.3%.
  • Sassuolo: 19.4%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Sassuolo are 10th in the table, Juventus 7th.
  • The estimate is revised when confirmed team sheets arrive.

Sassuolo host Juventus on 13 September 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Sassuolo sit 10th in the Serie A table on 4 points from 3 games, with Juventus 7th on 7 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Juventus56.3%
Draw24.3%
Sassuolo19.4%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Sassuolo have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 5 of their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Juventus have gone 4 matches without defeat, conceding just 0.6 a game.

The head-to-head

3 previous meetings split 0-1-2 in Sassuolo's favour on the head-to-head. Their previous meeting was on 21 March 2026, Juventus drawing 1-1.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Sassuolo or Juventus?

The MatchSense model gives Juventus the highest probability at 56.3%. That is a real but not decisive edge over the other results.

When do Sassuolo and Juventus play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 13 September 2026, 18:45 UTC in Serie A.

Which markets are analysed for Sassuolo vs Juventus?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Sassuolo played Juventus?

They last met on 21 March 2026, Juventus 1-1 Sassuolo. Across 3 meetings, Sassuolo have won 0, Juventus 2, with 1 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading