Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLEredivisiematch-preview14/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Telstar vs Feyenoord Prediction — Model Probabilities for 17 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Telstar vs Feyenoord on 17 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Feyenoord at 65.5%.
  • Feyenoord: 65.5%.
  • Draw: 20.1%.
  • Telstar: 14.4%.
  • Telstar are 15th in the table, Feyenoord 1st.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Telstar take on Feyenoord on 17 October 2026, 18:00 UTC in Eredivisie. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Telstar sit 15th in the Eredivisie table on 6 points from 8 games, with Feyenoord 1st on 20 points — 14 places apart in an 18-team competition.

What the model makes of it

OutcomeModel probability
Feyenoord65.5%
Draw20.1%
Telstar14.4%

A probability is a rate over many similar matches: 55% means about 55 in 100, and says nothing certain about this one.

How both sides arrive

Telstar bring a record of 3-3-4 from their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Feyenoord have won their last 4, scoring 3.1 a game.

The head-to-head

The two have met just twice in our records. Their previous meeting was on 22 February 2026: Feyenoord 2-1 Telstar, Feyenoord taking it.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Telstar or Feyenoord?

The MatchSense model gives Feyenoord the highest probability at 65.5%. That makes it the model's firm call, with the balance spread across the rest.

When do Telstar and Feyenoord play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 17 October 2026, 18:00 UTC in Eredivisie.

What happened the last time Telstar played Feyenoord?

They last met on 22 February 2026, Feyenoord 2-1 Telstar. Across both meetings, Telstar have won 0, Feyenoord 2, with 0 drawn.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading