Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Europa Leaguematch-preview11/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Torreense vs Sunderland Prediction — Model Probabilities for 15 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Torreense vs Sunderland on 15 October 2026. Form, the table and the head-to-head behind the numbers.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Sunderland at 62.1%.
  • Sunderland: 62.1%.
  • Draw: 20.1%.
  • Torreense: 17.8%.
  • 2 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • Torreense are 12th in the table, Sunderland 16th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Torreense welcome Sunderland on 15 October 2026, 16:45 UTC in UEFA Europa League. This page carries the MatchSense model's probabilities for the fixture — not a tip, but an estimate of how likely each outcome is.

Torreense sit 12th in the UEFA Europa League table on 3 points from 1 game, with Sunderland 16th on 3 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Sunderland62.1%
Draw20.1%
Torreense17.8%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

How both sides arrive

Torreense are unbeaten in 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Sunderland have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 4 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 2 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

It starts from a Dixon-Coles style goal model, adds Elo ratings, recent results, home advantage and squad availability. An early version publishes days before kickoff and is revised once confirmed lineups land.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Torreense or Sunderland?

The MatchSense model gives Sunderland the highest probability at 62.1%. That is a clear lead, though the remainder still sits with the other outcomes.

When do Torreense and Sunderland play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 15 October 2026, 16:45 UTC in UEFA Europa League.

Which markets are analysed for Torreense vs Sunderland?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 2 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Torreense and Sunderland in?

Torreense are unbeaten in 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Sunderland have won 4, drawn 2 and lost 4 of their last 10, keeping 3 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How reliable is this estimate?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading