Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Champions Leaguematch-preview11/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

AS Roma vs Real Madrid Prediction — Model Probabilities for 14 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for AS Roma vs Real Madrid on 14 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Real Madrid at 40.3%.
  • Real Madrid: 40.3%.
  • AS Roma: 35.9%.
  • Draw: 23.8%.
  • 5 further markets for this fixture are priced on the analysis page.
  • AS Roma are 22nd in the table, Real Madrid 16th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

AS Roma welcome Real Madrid on 14 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Champions League. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

AS Roma sit 22nd in the UEFA Champions League table on 1 point from 1 game, with Real Madrid 16th on 3 points.

Who does the model favour?

OutcomeModel probability
Real Madrid40.3%
AS Roma35.9%
Draw23.8%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

Recent form

AS Roma are unbeaten in 10, scoring 2.2 a game. Across their last 10, Real Madrid show 8 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.5 a game.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices 5 further markets for this fixture — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. Those sit on the match analysis page.

How are these numbers produced?

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. A first estimate goes out well before kickoff; a second follows when the team sheets are confirmed.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, AS Roma or Real Madrid?

The MatchSense model gives Real Madrid the highest probability at 40.3%. No outcome takes half the probability here, so the model reads it as genuinely open.

When do AS Roma and Real Madrid play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 14 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Champions League.

Which markets are analysed for AS Roma vs Real Madrid?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 5 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are AS Roma and Real Madrid in?

AS Roma have gone 10 matches without defeat, scoring 2.2 a game. Across their last 10, Real Madrid show 8 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 2.5 a game. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading