Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLSerie Amatch-preview13/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Bologna vs Inter Prediction — Model Probabilities for 17 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Bologna vs Inter on 17 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Inter at 63.7%.
  • Inter: 63.7%.
  • Draw: 22.2%.
  • Bologna: 14.1%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Bologna are 14th in the table, Inter 1st.
  • Probabilities are refreshed once confirmed lineups are published.

Bologna host Inter on 17 October 2026, 16:00 UTC in Serie A. What follows is the MatchSense model's read on this fixture, with the recent record of both sides for context.

Bologna sit 14th in the Serie A table on 5 points from 6 games, with Inter 1st on 16 points — 13 places apart in a 20-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Inter63.7%
Draw22.2%
Bologna14.1%

These are frequencies, not forecasts — 55% describes how often similar fixtures end that way, not what will happen here.

How both sides arrive

Bologna bring a record of 3-4-3 from their last 10, keeping 2 clean sheets. Inter have won 5, drawn 3 and lost 2 of their last 10, scoring 2.6 a game.

The head-to-head

Across 4 meetings it is close: 1 to Bologna, 1 to Inter, 2 drawn. The most recent meeting came on 23 May 2026, Bologna drawing 3-3.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Where the numbers come from

The model blends both teams' attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, recent form, home advantage and player availability. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Bologna or Inter?

The MatchSense model gives Inter the highest probability at 63.7%. That is a clear lead, though the remainder still sits with the other outcomes.

When do Bologna and Inter play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 17 October 2026, 16:00 UTC in Serie A.

Which markets are analysed for Bologna vs Inter?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What happened the last time Bologna played Inter?

They last met on 23 May 2026, Bologna 3-3 Inter. Across 4 meetings, Bologna have won 1, Inter 1, with 2 drawn.

How accurate are these probabilities?

They are calibrated against historical fixtures: across a set of 60% calls, close to 60% should actually happen. No model can make a single match certain.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading