Skip to main content
News
FOOTBALLUEFA Europa Leaguematch-preview11/10/20262 min readMatchSense Model

Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz Prediction — Model Probabilities for 15 October 2026

MatchSense model probabilities for Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz on 15 October 2026. With recent form and previous meetings for context.

Key takeaways

  • The model's highest probability outcome is Bournemouth at 74.9%.
  • Bournemouth: 74.9%.
  • Draw: 14.6%.
  • Sturm Graz: 10.4%.
  • 1 further market for this fixture is priced on the analysis page.
  • Bournemouth are 10th in the table, Sturm Graz 20th.
  • These numbers move again once the lineups are confirmed.

Bournemouth take on Sturm Graz on 15 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Europa League. Below are the MatchSense model's probabilities for this fixture, alongside the form and head-to-head context behind them.

Bournemouth sit 10th in the UEFA Europa League table on 3 points from 1 game, with Sturm Graz 20th on 1 point — 10 places apart in a 36-team competition.

The model's read

OutcomeModel probability
Bournemouth74.9%
Draw14.6%
Sturm Graz10.4%

Read a probability as a long-run frequency: a 55% call means fixtures that look like this one finish that way roughly 55 times in 100.

What each side brings into this

Across their last 10, Bournemouth show 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 defeats, averaging 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded. Sturm Graz bring a record of 4-2-4 from their last 10, keeping 4 clean sheets.

Beyond the match result, the model also prices one further market for this fixture — with a modelled price, the difference against the market, and a confidence band. That sits on the match analysis page.

Behind the estimate

Attacking and defensive strength, Elo ratings, the run of recent results, home advantage and who is fit all feed the estimate. The numbers are revised when confirmed lineups arrive, because one missing starter can move them several points.

The full method is in How the MatchSense Prediction Model Works and How to Read Football Prediction Probabilities.

Go deeper


This page is analytical and educational. Probabilities are not guarantees of any result.

Frequently asked questions

Who is more likely to win, Bournemouth or Sturm Graz?

The MatchSense model gives Bournemouth the highest probability at 74.9%. That is a clear lead, though the remainder still sits with the other outcomes.

When do Bournemouth and Sturm Graz play?

Kick-off is scheduled for 15 October 2026, 19:00 UTC in UEFA Europa League.

Which markets are analysed for Bournemouth vs Sturm Graz?

Alongside the match result shown on this page, the model prices 1 further markets — total goals, both sides scoring and goal-margin lines among them — each with a modelled price, the difference against the market and a confidence band, on the match analysis page.

What form are Bournemouth and Sturm Graz in?

Bournemouth bring a record of 2-5-3 from their last 10, averaging 1.2 scored and 1.6 conceded. Across their last 10, Sturm Graz show 4 wins, 2 draws and 4 defeats, keeping 4 clean sheets. Recent form is one of the inputs behind the probabilities above.

How is the model's accuracy measured?

Accuracy is measured with Brier score and log loss over thousands of completed fixtures, which is what makes a 60% call mean roughly 60 in 100 — not a certainty about this one.

Get the weekly briefing

Next week's fixtures, how last week's published picks actually settled, and the newest analysis. One email a week. Unsubscribe in one click.

We never share your address, and every email has a one-click unsubscribe.

Related reading